Aleurocanthus spiniferus (Quaintance, 1903)
SPINY WHITEFLY
Aleurocanthus citricola Newstead, 1911; Aleurocanthus rosae Singh, 1931; Aleurodes citricola Newstead, 1911; Aleurodes spinifera Quaintance, 1903; Orange spiny whitefly
Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Aleyrodidae   Aleurocanthus


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Annonaceae  Annona @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Malvaceae  Hibiscus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Rosaceae  Rosa sp @ CSCA_TCN (7)

Rosa @ CSCA_TCN (5)
Rutaceae  Citrus limon @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Citrus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e2335c87-1f07-42bd-983c-84885ad8f6be/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e2335c87-1f07-42bd-983c-84885ad8f6be/
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 500 Can't connect to biodiversity.org.au:443 https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/e2335c87-1f07-42bd-983c-84885ad8f6be/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Aleyrodidae  
 Genus Aleurocanthus  
  Aleurocanthus spiniferus    (Quaintance, 1903) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aleurodes spinifera   details
Citation: Quaintance, A.L.(1903) New Oriental Aleurodidae. Canadian Entomologists, 35, 61–64. Dubey, A.K. Ko, C.-C. 2012: Sexual dimorphism among species of Aleurocanthus Quaintance & Baker(Hemiptera: Aleyrodidae) in Taiwan, with one new species and an identification key. Zootaxa, 3177: 1-23.
Name Code: 339607
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2017-09-26 20:09:13 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation