Beilschmiedia pendula (Sw.) Hemsl.
SLUGWOOD
Aguacatillo; Torpedo
Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Lauraceae   Beilschmiedia

Beilschmiedia pendula, leaf bottom
© Tomas Pickering and Graham Wyatt, 2006 · 9
Beilschmiedia pendula, leaf bottom

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Beilschmiedia pendula, leaf bottom stem
© Tomas Pickering and Graham Wyatt, 2006 · 8
Beilschmiedia pendula, leaf bottom stem
Beilschmiedia pendula damaged-fruit
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula damaged-fruit

Beilschmiedia pendula fruit
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula fruit
Beilschmiedia pendula immature-fruit
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula immature-fruit

Beilschmiedia pendula seed-dry
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula seed-dry
Beilschmiedia pendula seed-wet
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula seed-wet

Beilschmiedia pendula seed-wet
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula seed-wet
Beilschmiedia pendula seedling
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula seedling

Beilschmiedia pendula seedling
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula seedling
Beilschmiedia pendula timeseries
© Copyright Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, 2003-2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula timeseries

Beilschmiedia pendula, leaves
© Tomas Pickering and Graham Wyatt, 2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula, leaves
Beilschmiedia pendula, leaf top
© Tomas Pickering and Graham Wyatt, 2006 · 0
Beilschmiedia pendula, leaf top
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=BEPE ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=BEPE
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=BEPE ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=BEPE
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=BEPE ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=BEPE
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Beilschmiedia pendula (Sw.) Hemsl.
slugwood


General Information
Symbol: BEPE
Group: Dicot
Family: Lauraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Tree
Native Status : PR   N
VI   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
HUPE Hufelandia pendula (Sw.) Nees

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Laurales
Family Lauraceae – Laurel family
Genus Beilschmiedia Nees – beilschmiedia
Species Beilschmiedia pendula (Sw.) Hemsl. – slugwood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (BEPE)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (HUPE)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2017-08-22 09:03:26 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation