Carthamus oxyacanthus M. Bieb.
JEWELED DISTAFF THISTLE
  Dicotyledoneae   Asteraceae   Carthamus


IDnature guides
Supported by
Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Pucciniaceae  Puccinia carthami @ BPI (1)

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   
Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAOX6 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAOX6
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAOX6 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAOX6
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAOX6 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CAOX6
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Carthamus oxyacanthus M. Bieb.
jeweled distaff thistle

Image of Carthamus oxyacanthus

General Information
Symbol: CAOX6
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit : Forb/herb
Native Status : L48   I
Other Common Names: wild safflower
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Carthamus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory . Islamic Republic of Iran. Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CAOX2 Carthamus oxyacantha M. Bieb., orth. var. jeweled distaff thistle

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Carthamus L. – distaff thistle
Species Carthamus oxyacanthus M. Bieb. – jeweled distaff thistle

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds .
United States : Noxious weed Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Noxious weed
Alabama Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Class A noxious weed
California Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Quarantine
Florida Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Noxious weed
Massachusetts Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Prohibited
Minnesota Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Prohibited noxious weed
North Carolina Carthamus oxyacantha jeweled distaff thistle Class A noxious weed
Oregon Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Quarantine
South Carolina Carthamus oxyacantha jeweled distaff thistle Plant pest
Vermont Carthamus oxyacantha wild safflower Class A noxious weed

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (CAOX6)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CAOX2)
Jepson Interchange (University of California - Berkeley) (CAOX6)
Related Websites
Invasive and Exotic Species of North America Image (CAOX2)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Links

Updated: 2017-09-26 09:18:36 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation