Chilo suppressalis (Walker, 1863)
ASIATIC RICE BORER
  Lepidoptera   Crambidae   Chilo


IDnature guide
Supported by

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   
Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5fc4deae-8154-4ca1-a168-5d26586484cb/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5fc4deae-8154-4ca1-a168-5d26586484cb/
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 500 Can't connect to biodiversity.org.au:443 https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5fc4deae-8154-4ca1-a168-5d26586484cb/

Following modified from Moth Photographers Group
   
Top | See original

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   
Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/CHILSUPP/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/11867

Chilo suppressalis (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Chilo
SPECIES suppressalis
AUTHOR (Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Crambus suppressalis
TYPE LOCALITY [China, Kiangsu], Shanghai.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.— Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i—iv, 1—286.
PAGINATION 166 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
oryzae Fletcher, 1928 Synonym of species
simplex (Butler, 1881) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388—510, pls. 36—41. 491

Notes:   Oriental: China, India, Taiwan.

Host Plants

Unknown

Species Parasitoids

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Trathala flavoorbitalis   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1—57.
Ichneumonidae Xanthopimpla stemmator   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1—57.

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   
Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Lepidoptera  
 Family Crambidae  
 Genus Chilo  
  Chilo suppressalis    Walker, 1863 
Provider: Shen-Horn Yen 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Citation: Walker, 1863
Name Code: 344105
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2017-09-25 22:33:42 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation