Cinchona pubescens Vahl
QUININE
Cinchona succirubra
Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Rubiaceae   Cinchona

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Asterinaceae  Prillieuxina cinchonae @ BPI (2)
Elsinoaceae  Elsinoe cinchonae @ BPI (22)
Hyaloscyphaceae  Velutaria @ BPI (1)
Polyporaceae  Pyrofomes lateritius @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CIPU ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CIPU
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CIPU ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CIPU
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CIPU ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=CIPU
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cinchona pubescens Vahl
quinine

Image of Cinchona pubescens

General Information
Symbol: CIPU
Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Tree
Native Status : HI   I
PB   I
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cinchona thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CISU2 Cinchona succirubra Pav. ex Klotzsch

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae – Madder family
Genus Cinchona L. – cinchona
Species Cinchona pubescens Vahl – quinine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Cinchona pubescens quinine tree This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
HEAR USDI, Geological Survey. 1999. Information index for selected alien plants in Hawaii (20 October 2003). Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk Project, Biological Resources Division, Haleakala Field Station. Makawao, Hawaii.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (CIPU)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CIPU)
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (CISU2)
Related Websites
Australia-Australian National University (CIPU)
FAO Ecocrop (CIPU)
GU-Plant Threats to Pacific Ecosystems (CIPU)
Global Invasive Species Database (CIPU)
University of Hawaii Botany Department: Alien Plants of Hawaii (CIPU)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Updated: 2017-09-26 14:40:25 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation